TJ Awards 2014 - the winners

Written by Debbie Carter on 1 December 2014 in Features
Features

Best practice in L&D was celebrated at a sell-out event in London recently. Debbie Carter reveals more

The TJ Awards held its third annual Gala Dinner at the Brewery last month when this year’s winners were announced. The evening, hosted by TJ columnist and motivational speaker, Alisdair Chisholm, was buzzing with excitement and anticipation as around 550 sponsors, guests and finalists gathered to celebrate best practice in learning and development and to recognise the very best in the field.

Over the course of the evening, 16 trophies were presented by guests and sponsors, led by headline sponsors DPG, whose managing director Sarah Aubrey presented the award for the L&D Professional of the Year. She said: “We were delighted to sponsor the TJ Awards again this year. It was great celebrating the achievement of outstanding L&D practice and seeing everyone having so much fun! Our congratulations go to the winners who inspire us all to make extraordinary contributions to L&D.”

Other sponsors included APM Group, Belbin, Boost Marketing, The Charity Learning Consortium, Go to Training by Citrix and Skill Pill. Without their support the celebrations would have much less enjoyable. The evening ended in the early hours with partying at a nearby club.

TJ AWARDS 2014 – WINNERS

Public Sector

Gold – Berkshire Consultancy Ltd and National Offender Management Service

Silver – Luton Borough Council

Bronze – NHS Litigation Authority

Not for Profit

Sponsored by The Charity Learning Consortium

Gold –  St Monica Trust

Silver – Circle Housing

Bronze – The RSPB

Commercial

Sponsored by Go to Training by Citrix

Gold –  GSK R&D Chemistry, University of Kent and University of Strathclyde

Silver – BT plc in association with Co Company

Bronze – Intercall Conferencing Services Ltd

Training Partnership

Sponsored by DPG

Gold –  Learningzone – Bank of Ireland with Accenture

Silver – E.ON UK PLC and The Learning Curve (TLC)

Bronze – W. M.  Morrisons Plc in partnership with Elix-IRR

Elior UK with Age UK Training (Special Commendation Certificate)

Technology in Learning

Sponsored by Skill Pill

Gold –  Worldmark International

Silver – McDonald’s Restaurants Ltd

Bronze – W. M. Morrisons Plc in partnership with Elix-IRR and LEO

Coaching and Mentoring

Gold –  BT plc in association with Co Company

Silver – E.ON UK and The Learning Curve Ltd (TLC)

Bronze – Lyreco

Change Management

Sponsored by the APM Group

Gold –  ATKINS: My Career

Silver – Ageas Insurance Limited

Bronze – Arcadia Group

Leadership Development

Gold –  VINCI Construction UK Ltd and Blue Sky Performance Improvement

Silver – Nationwide Building Society and Talent & Potential

Bronze – Berkshire Consultancy Ltd and National Offender Management Service

Sales

Gold –  Celebrity Cruises

Silver – RCL Cruises Ltd

Bronze – CEB in partnership with Statoil Fuel and Retail

Customer Service

Gold –  Gatwick Express

Silver – PPHE Hotel Group, Learning and Development in association with Merlin Consulting

Bronze – East Coast Mainline

Apprenticeships

Gold – Spirit Pub Company

Silver – CBRE

Bronze – Aintree University Hospital in association with West Cheshire College

Operational

Sponsored by Boost Marketing

Gold – St Monica Trust

Silver – ERS

Bronze – Zizzi Restaurants

Organisational Development

Gold – Ashfield Meetings and Events

Silver – Cheshire West and Chester Council in partnership with Aspire Europe

Bronze – Ageas Insurance Limited – the ‘Ageas Way’

Supplier of the Year

Gold – Innovation Central

Silver – Talent & Potential

Bronze – Head Light

L&D Team of the Year

Sponsored by Belbin

Gold –  Policing Through Technology Training Team, South Wales Police

Silver – Virgin Holidays

Bronze – Norton Rose Fulbright

L&D Professional of the Year

Sponsored by DPG

Gold –  Dave Buglass, Tesco Bank

Silver – Carrie White, Barclays Internal Audit

Bronze – Jerry Arnott, Civil Service Learning

Who decides?

The TJ Awards 2014 judging panel is a broad mix of L&OD experts and practitioners who provide an independent and robust assessment process to ensure impartiality, rigour and fairness in the judging of entries.

Judging demands a lot of time and TJ thanks all the judges for their commitment. It shows the high regard in which TJ and its awards programme is held in the L&D, training and coaching community.

The judges

John Baker is strategic L&D adviser for Capita Learning and Development and he was previously learning and development director at Legal & General. (Commercial)

Margaret Burnside is the head of People Development for eras ltd. (L&D team of the Year)

Stella Collins is the founder of Stellar Learning and co-founder of Brain in Business and the Brain Friendly Learning Group. (Operational)

Sarah Cook is managing director of The Stairway Consultancy which she founded in 1989. (Change Managemnt and Customer Service)

David Cotton is a training and development consultant covering all aspects of management development, personal and behavioural change. (Training Partnership)

Jane Elliott Poxon is a learning and development specialist. (Not for Profit)

Clare Forrest is a director with Structured Learning and she regularly lectures at Manchester Business School and the Manufacturing Institute. (Training Partnership)

David Goddin is the founder and managing director of Change Continuum. (Coaching and Mentoring)

Cheryl Harding is the founder of sales training company, Effectiv8. (Sales)

Julia Hart is L&D manager at the Motor Insurance Bureau. (L&D Professional of the Year)

Anne-Marie Hearne is retail skills training manager for B&Q. (Customer Service)

Linda Holbeche is co-director of the Holbeche Partnership and is a visiting professor at Cass, Imperial and London Metropolitan University Business Schools. (Organisational Development)

Andy Holmes is the L&D lead at Ernst & Young for their EMEIA FSO Advisory practice. (Commercial)

David James, was until recently, director of talent, learning and organisational development for The Walt Disney Company EMEA and now works in L&D tech start-up venture, WeCommend. (Supplier of the Year)

Sati Kaur is a senior HR professional who has more than 20 years’ experience in organisation development and learning. (Supplier of the Year)

Jo Keeler is business director of Belbin UK and is responsible for managing strategic and operational activities and building the Belbin brand both in the UK and worldwide. (L&D Team of the Year)

Sarah Lindsell is global director of digital learning and Transformation at PwC. (Technology in Learning)

Steve Macaulay is a learning development executive at Cranfield School of Management, designing and implementing learning strategies for managers using online networking methods. (Change Management)

Andrea Moffat is an experienced training & development consultant who established The Learning Interventions Company in 1995. (Operational)

Shaun O’Brien works for Cape plc managing the deployment of a new competency framework across the offshore business. (Supplier of the Year)

Graham O’Connell is a freelance consultant, writer, facilitator and conference speaker. (Public Sector)

Laura Overton is the managing director of Towards Maturity which provides research and online resources to help organisations deliver effective learning interventions. (Technology in Learning)

Larry Reynolds is managing partner of 21st Century Leader. (Leadership Development)

David Robertson is an executive consultant and vice-president at Forum with more than 25 years’ experience in the learning and development and performance environment. (Leadership Development)

Myles Runham is head of online for the BBC Academy managing all digital and online activity of the professional learning and development functions for staff and the industry. (Technology in Learning)

Jane Saunders is the coaching network manager in the College of Leadership, as part of the BBC Academy.  (Coaching and Mentoring)

Martin Saville is co-founder of Mayvin and a former director of strategic planning and operations at London Business School. (Organisational Development)

Martyn Sloman is a research academic who specialises in learning, training and development.  (Apprenticeships)

Richard Smith has been chief examiner at APMG-International since 2005 and he has his own consulting practice.  (Change Management)

Keith Tanner is a director of his own consultancy that specialises in management and behavioural skills training and development. (Public Sector)

Perry Timms is the founder of PTHR which aims ‘to change the world of work; one conversation at a time’.  (Not for Profit)

Karen Velasco is the MD of PeopleSolve. (L&D Professional of the Year and L&D Team of the Year)

What next?

The January edition of TJ will carry a supplement with pictures from the night and outlines of the winning entries and throughout 2015 there will be more about the winners and what made their work so outstanding.

The TJ Awards 2015 will open for entries in late January 2015 so watch out for details at www.trainingjournal.com/awards or for specific enquiries email awards@trainingjournal.com or call 01353 865340.

Tags

Share this page

Tags

Related Articles

21 June 2017

Hannah Reed has first-hand experience of the life-changing effects of coaching – which is why she’s on a mission to pay it forward.

Related Sponsored Articles